Notice of Motion and Motion for New Trial; Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support Thereof
[…] The California Supreme court has adopted the standard set forth in Sheppard to
14
determine whether a change of venue should be granted in a criminal action. (Maine v. Superior Court (1968) 68 Cal.2d 375, 383.) A criminal action must be transferred if there is a "reasonable likelihood" that, in the absence of a change of venue, the accused will not receive a fair trial. (Ibid.)
Similarly, California Penal Code Section 1033 provides that the court must grant a motion for change of venue if "there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county." The phrase "reasonable likelihood" has been interpreted as requiring something less than "more probable than not," and something more than merely "possible." (Powell v.