Notice of Motion and Motion for New Trial; Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support Thereof
[…] terms of when the government may use wiretaps, both federal and
state law require a showing of necessity. This showing is generally
made by the filling of an affidavit with the application for a
wiretap.9
People v. Zepeda (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1183, appears to be only
reported California case to address the necessity requirement. In
Zepeda, the Court of Appeal found that the necessity requirement had
been met.
After reviewing several federal authorities, the Zepeda court found
that several factors supported the trial court’s finding
9Specifically, Penal Code section 629.50, subdivision (a)(4)(B) requires a showing of “the fact that conventional investigative techniques had been tried and were unsuccessful, or why the reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed or to be too dangerous.” (See 18 U.S.C. section 2518 (3)©).)
92
of
necessity for the wiretap.10 (See Zepeda at 202.) However, a review of
the six factors relied upon by the Zepeda court reveal that
Zepeda
is easily distinguished from the instant matter.
Because Zepeda is readily distinguishable, this Court may review