Opposition to Motion for Sanctions and Motion to Exclude Witness Diane Jackson and Request for Discovery
[…] Pennington was not a qualified hypnotist pursuant to Evid. Code Sec. 795 and therefore excluded the testimony of witness Kristen Dempewolf. The same standards must apply to the proposed defense witness Diane Jackson as she also underwent hypnosis in the same fashion as Ms. Dempewolf.


Evidence Code §795 sets forth the conditions under which testimony of a witness who has previously undergone hypnosis may be admissible in a criminal proceeding.


One of the conditions required to permit testimony of a witness who was previously hypnotized is addressed in Evidence Code §795(a)(2), which states that the testimony is admissible if

7


"(t)he substance of the prehypnotic memory was preserved in written, audiotape, or videotape form prior to the hypnosis."

Here, the defendant attempts to introduce a statement from Ms. Jackson preserved in a one-page and two-line report taken by defense private investigator Gary Ermoian on January 16, 2003. In light of the court's previous ruling regarding Ms.