People's Opposition to Motion for Sanctions and Opposition to Motion to Suppress Wiretap Audio Recordings; Declaration
[…] expand California wiretap law to conform to the federal law." (Sen.
Com. on Crim. Proc., Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 1016 (1995-1996 Reg.
Sess.) As amended Apr. 3, 1995.) Zepeda, supra, at 1196.
As stated above, Stanislaus County
Wiretap No. 2 was authorized by the Stanislaus County Superior Court
on January 10, 2003. Stanislaus County Wiretap No. 3 was authorized
by the Court on April 15, 2003. Both wiretaps were tightly
controlled by the court and were conducted in accordance with the
law.
(A) Periodic Reports to Court
Penal Code Sec. 629.60 mandates that periodic reports be presented
to the court regarding the conduct of the authorized wiretap. This
is to ensure that the court's oversight function is not compromised.
Sec. 629.60 states that:
"Whenever an order authorizing an interception is entered, the order shall require reports in writing or otherwise to be made to the judge who issued the order
3
showing the number of communications intercepted pursuant to the original order, and a statement setting forth what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective, or a satisfactory explanation for its lack, and the need for continued interception. If the judge finds that progress has not been made, that the explanation for its lack is not satisfactory, or that no need exists for continued interception, he or she shall order that the interception immediately terminate. The reports shall be filed with the court at the intervals that the judge may require, but not less than one for each period of six days, and shall be made by any reasonable and reliable means, as determined by the judge."
For Stanislaus County Wiretap No. 2,
the court required that Inv. Jacobson, and a District Attorney
representative (this writer), personally meet with the court every