People's Opposition to Motion for Sanctions and Opposition to Motion to Suppress Wiretap Audio Recordings; Declaration
[…] Indeed, several calls to the attorney were not monitored at all. It would be unreasonable to expect agents to ignore completely any call to an attorney or doctor; doctors and lawyers have been known to commit crimes. The agent's conduct was entirely correct."]
The California Legislature recognized this when it
22
promulgated Penal Code Sec. 629.80.
(B) The Appropriate Remedy for Violations of Minimization Rules
The standard to be applied when analyzing minimization violations is
whether or not the agents acted in good faith.
This concept is embedded in the wiretap statute. Penal Code Sec.
629.86 reads; "...A good faith reliance on a court order is a
complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this
chapter, or under chapter 1.5 (commencing with Sec. 630) or any
other law."
Assuming the agents acted in good faith, the appropriate remedy for
a violation of minimization rules is that calls are suppressed on an
individual basis. This rule does not change even for privileged
attorney-client phone calls.