People's Opposition to Motion for Sanctions and Opposition to Motion to Suppress Wiretap Audio Recordings; Declaration
[…] enacted "in an effort to keep the [federal] wiretap statute in line
with the new developments in Fourth Amendment law..." These new
developments included the Supreme Court's pronunciations in Franks
v. Delaware (1978) 438 U.S. 154; Illinois v. Gates (1983) 462 U.S.
213; and United States v. Leon (1984) 468 U.S. 897. As noted above,
there is no question as to the applicability of Franks and Gates as
the standards to be met with regard to wiretap suppression. The
inclusion of the doctrine expressed in Leon is accordingly
appropriate.
In California, Penal Code Section 629.72 mandates that a motion to
suppress a wiretap may be made "...only on the basis that the
contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth
Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this chapter." The
clear intent of the California legislature, like
19
that of the Congress in drafting the 1986 revision to 18 U.S.C. Section 2518(10), was to mandate the application of federal constitutional standards in evaluating motions to suppress wiretaps.