[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php o
[…] marlene wrote:The other thing about the OT's laws and rules for trials is
that if a witness bore false testimony, that witness got the punishment that
the person on trial would have gotten or did get. So if say, a witness lies
at the trial, such as what we often see snitch witnesses do, then if it's a
capital murder case, that snitch witness would get the death penalty. That
obviously was a strong deterrent to lying about someone's guilt.


Just a quick additional note that in capital cases, this is actually the law
in California also! See Penal Code Section 128: "Every person who, by
willful perjury or subornation of perjury procures the conviction and
execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life
imprisonment without possibiility of parole." Upon conviction, the defendant
would get a penalty trial much as for capital murder.
mschulter
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:50 pm

Re: Amicus idea: _Halliwell_ and _Godfrey_ cases

Postby marlene on Sun Jul 15, 2012 6:34 am