[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php o
[…] No one wants a criminal trial to come to a frustrating non-decision because of a nullifying juror telling the court, "Well, you didn't ask about that." Finally, because nullification is such a controversial subject, it might appear that examination would best be conducted individually and in sequestration à la Hovey v. Superior Court (1980) 28 Cal. 3d 1 in order to minimize impact on other prospective jurors. However, this is not an option since passage of Code of Civil Procedure section 223, which directs that "[v]oir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in all criminal cases . . . ." (See People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal. 4th 690, 713.) It is for these reasons of law and practicality that we reject defendant's argument that a trial court must determine the precise basis for, or likelihood of, a prospective juror exercising the power of nullification.