People's Opposition to the Modesto Bee's Petition for Access to Certain Sealed Warrants
[…] (Reporters Com. v. American Telephone & Telegraph, supra, at p. 1065.)"  (Emphasis Added.)

 

Triple A Machine Shop, Inc. v. State of California, (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 131, 144-145.

It cannot be disputed that the duties of the executive branch to investigate and prosecute criminal violations may not be generally supervised by the judicial or legislative branch.  Each branch of government operates as a check and balance of the other, and with these principles in mind, we turn to the examination of the two suspect sections.

Penal code §1534 states:

 

"(a) A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance.  A warrant executed within the 10-day period shall be deemed to have been timely executed and no further showing of timeliness need be made.  After the expiration of  10 days, the warrant, unless executed, is void.  The documents and records of the court relating to the warrant need not be open to the public until the execution and return of the warrant or the expiration of the 10-day period after issuance.  Thereafter, if the warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record.

(b) If a duplicate original search warrant has been

6


executed, the peace officer who executed the warrant shall enter the exact time of its execution on its face. 

(c) A search warrant may be made returnable before the issuing magistrate of his court."

 

Rule of Court 243.1 (hereafter Rule 243.1) states:

 

"(a) [Applicability]

(1) Rules 243.1-243.4 apply to records sealed or proposed to be sealed by court order.

(2) These rules do not apply to records that are required to be kept confidential by law.