People's Opposition to the Modesto Bee's Petition for Access to Certain Sealed Warrants
[…] Given the preeminence of a defendant's Sixth Amendment rights, when deciding whether to seal search warrant records, this court should apply Craemer's "probability of unfairness" standard, rather than the "reasonable likelihood" test that Rosato applied under the constraint of Penal Code section 938.1.

 

9.  IF THE COURT FINDS THE NEED TO BALANCE THE INTERESTS HERE IT MUST DO SO IN CAMERA

 

Due to the sealed nature of the search warrants which are the subject of this Petition, the People request that the Court conduct a hearing pursuant to Penal Code §915(b) to rule if the basis for the sealing orders are still in existence and the extent, if any, to which privileged material is contained in the search warrants which are the subject of this motion.

 

Evidence Code §915(b) provides that:

30


"When a court is ruling on a claim of privilege under Article 9 (commencing with Section 1040) of Chapter 4 (official information and identity of informer) . . . and is unable to do so without requiring disclosure of the information claimed to be privileged, the court may require the person from whom disclosure is sought or the person authorized to claim the privilege, or both, to disclose the information in chambers out of the presence and hearing of all persons except he person authorized to claim the privilege and such other persons as the person authorized to claim the privilege is wiling to have present."

An in camera hearing pursuant to §915(b) is appropriate whenever the party claiming the privilege declares that showing why the matter is privileged in open court would compromise the privilege.  (People v.