People's Opposition to the Modesto Bee's Petition for Access to Certain Sealed Warrants
[…] In performing the court's duty to protect a defendant form prejudicial publicity, "...a judge may require the removal from public scrutiny of a public record containing data or material which, if publicized prior to trial, could result in publicity so inherently prejudicial as to endanger a fair trial."  Craemer found that an order sealing public records need not be based on evidence showing a reasonable likelihood of prejudice from disclosure, but merely upon "the probability of unfairness."  (Id, at pp. 225-226).

 

In 1971, three years after Craemer, the Legislature amended Penal Code section 938.1 to specifically provide for public access to grand jury transcripts, and it also required a sealing order during trial when "the court determines that there is a reasonable likelihood that making all or any pat of the transcript public may prejudice a defendant's right to a fair trial, ..." (See Pen. code § 938.1(b)

29


In 1975, Rosato v. Superior Court, (1975), 51 Cal.App.3d 190, upheld such an order.  Significantly, after reviewing Bates v. Texas, (1965) 381 U.S. 532, 540, Sheppard v. Maxwell, Craemer, and several other California cases, Rosato declared: